Bouhanni blasts home to take stage win and overall lead in Tour of Beijing
  December 18, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, October 12, 2013

Bouhanni blasts home to take stage win and overall lead in Tour of Beijing

by Shane Stokes at 5:04 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Beijing
 
Frenchman bumps Hushovd down to second in overall standings

Nacer BouhanniFDJ rider Nacer Bouhanni was one of the quickest riders on yesterday’s first stage of the Tour of Beijing, but was badly positioned and finished back in eighth place. He and his team did things perfectly today, though, timing things perfectly in the big bunch sprint and grabbing victory on day two of the WorldTour event.

Roberto Ferrari was on Bouhanni’s wheel when he rocketed towards the line but couldn’t match his speed, being unable to come off the wheel. He took second, while Mitch Docker (Orica GreenEdge) was third and Matti Breschel (Team Saxo Tinkoff) fourth.

Day one winner Thor Hushovd finished outside the top ten and lost his leader’s jersey to Bouhanni. The two ended up on the same time, but Bouhanni’s better total of stage placings put him in front on countback and ensuring a day in the red jersey tomorrow.

Maxime Bouet (Ag2r La Mondiale) picked up time bonuses by being part of a long running five man break, and his three intermediate sprint wins ensured that he jumped up to third overall, ahead of Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil DCM) and Luka Mezgec (Argos Shimano).

He is a candidate to take over the race lead tomorrow, with Bouhanni expecting to lose it. He said that he was in difficult at times today, but that his FDJ team-mates were of important assistances.

“It was difficult but I had a good team around me to help me get back after each climb and Dominque Rollin was very helpful in the final,” he said.

“The victory at Paris-Nice was certainly a big win. I got the yellow jersey but this one is a good victory,” he continued. “Any victory is good to take.”

How it played out:

Day two of the 2013 Tour of Beijing was the longest in the race, running 201.5 kilometres from Huairou Studio city to Yanqing.

The peloton would face four king of the mountains climbs, with the category three He Fang Kou Tunnel category three ascent coming sixteen kilometres after the start, and then being followed by a trio of category two climbs. The first of these was an unnamed climb at kilometre 29, then Cang Mi Gu Dao (km 87) and Yan Shan Tian Chi (km 150.5).

The riders would also fight it out in three intermediate sprints, namely Bao Shan Si village (km 65.5), Qian Jia Dian village (km 110) and Han Hao Zhuang (km 167.5).

Very soon after the drop of the flag five riders nipped clear; Maxime Bouet (Ag2r La Mondiale), Oliver Kaisen (Lotto Belisol), Massimo Graziato (Lampre Merida), Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil DCM) and Chad Beyer (Champion System) knuckled down and had a one minute 55 second gap after ten kilometres.

De Gendt beat Beyer, Kaisen, Graziato and Bouet to the summit of the first climb, that third category He Fang Kou Tunnel ascent, and also nabbed top points at the second climb thirteen kilometres later. Beyer and Kaisen were again second and third, while Bouet went across the summit ahead of Graziato for fourth.

Behind, the BMC Racing Team of race leader Thor Hushovd was setting the pace in order to keep the gap to manageable levels. The break’s advantage was four minutes fifteen seconds after fifty kilometres, and increased by fifteen seconds before the initial intermediate sprint of Bao Shan Si village (km 65.5).

Bouet was best there, crossing the line ahead of Beyer, Graziato, Kaisen and De Gendt.

The latter had his mind set on the mountains jersey and went over the summit of the category two Cang Mi Gu Dao (km 87) ahead, beating Beyer, Graziato, Kaisen and Bouet to clock up his third KOM prime win of the day. The break’s gap had dropped to almost three minutes at that point, but inched up again to over four minutes when Bouet beat Beyer and Kaisen to the second intermediate sprint some 23 kilometres later.

The peloton accelerated after this point and brought the break’s lead to under two and a half minutes, prompting the five riders to start jumping around. Kaisen and Bouet were the most successful, pulling clear of the others and opening a one minute fifteen second lead over Beyer and De Gendt. Graziato was further back.

Bouet took the final intermediate sprint ahead of Kaisen at Han Hao Zhuang, 34 kilometres from the finish, but soon afterwards decided the game was up. Likely wishing to save his energy for later in the week, Bouet told Kaisen to go ahead alone and sat up to wait for the peloton.

He used the moment to take a nature break and then rolled on until his recapture by the BMC Racing Team, led by Marco Pinotti.

Up ahead Kaisen raced into the final twenty kilometres with a lead of one minute 42 seconds. An uncategorised drag drained energy out of the big Lotto Belisol rider and he had less than a minute with fifteen kilometres remaining. The gap continued to fall and he was eventually caught with approximately eight kilometres left.

Hushovd’s BMC Racing team continued to drag the bunch along, with their objective switching from the recapture of riders out front to the deterring of any further attacks. Behind them, the sprinters’ teams began inching towards the front, getting ready to launch their fastmen for the final gallop.

With four kilometres to go Omega Pharma Quick Step arrived at the front of the bunch, working for Nikolas Maes and Alessandro Petacchi, who were third and fourth yesterday. Argos Shimano, Astana and Cannondale also fought their way towards the front, taking the peloton into the final two kilometres.

Orica GreenEdge also moved up and swept into the lead with a kilometres left, driving hard towards the line. FDJ pushed forward and Dominique Rollin put Bouhanni in the perfect position at the front. The Frenchman led out the gallop and was strong enough to hold off Roberto Ferrari (Lampre Merida), Mitch Docker (Orica GreenEdge), Matti Breschel (Team Saxo Tinkoff) and the rest of the bunch.

Stage one winner Thor Hushovd finished outside the top ten and lost the red jersey of race leader to Bouhanni, who heads the GC on countback.

The race continues tomorrow with what looks to be a considerably tougher stage, a very lumpy 176 kilometres from Yanqing to Qiandiajian.


Tour of Beijing (WorldTour)

Stage two, Huairou Studio city to Yanqing:


1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 201.5 kilometres in 4 hours 59 mins 49 secs
2, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
3, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
4, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
5, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
6, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
7, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol)
8, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
9, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
10, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
11, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
12, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
13, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
14, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
15, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
16, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
17, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
18, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
19, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
20, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
21, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
22, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
23, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
24, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
25, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
26, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
27, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team)
28, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team)
29, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
30, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
31, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ)
32, Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
33, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
34, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
35, Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
36, Marco Haller (Katusha)
37, Dominique Rollin (FDJ)
38, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
39, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
40, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
41, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
42, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
43, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
44, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha)
45, Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
46, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
47, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
48, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
49, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
50, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
51, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge)
52, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
53, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
54, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
55, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
56, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard)
57, Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
58, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
59, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
60, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
61, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
62, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
63, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
64, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
65, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
66, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
67, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol)
68, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
69, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
70, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
71, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
72, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
73, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
74, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
75, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
76, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
77, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
78, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
79, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano)
80, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
81, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
82, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
83, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha)
84, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
85, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
86, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
87, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
88, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
89, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
90, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
91, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
92, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
93, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
94, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
95, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
96, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
97, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
98, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
99, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp)
100, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
101, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
102, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
103, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
104, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
105, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
106, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
107, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
108, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
109, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
110, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
111, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
112, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
113, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
114, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
115, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
116, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
117, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
118, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
119, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge)
120, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
121, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
122, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
123, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
124, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
125, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
126, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
127, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
128, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
129, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
130, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
131, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
132, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
133, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
134, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
135, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling)
136, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
137, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
138, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
139, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
140, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
141, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
142, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
143, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
144, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol)
145, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
146, Xing Yan Dong (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 17 secs
147, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 41 secs
148, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
149, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 4 secs
150, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 8 secs
151, Liu Biao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
152, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 7 secs

Did not finish: Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida)

Intermediate sprints:

Bao Shan Si village (km 65.5):

1, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 5 pts
2, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 3
3, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) 2
4, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 1

Qian Jia Dian village (km 110):

1, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 5 pts
2, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 3
3, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 2
4, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1

Han Hao Zhuang (km 167.5):

1, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 5 pts
2, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 3
3, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 2
4, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1

King of the mountains:

Category three climb at He Fang Kou Tunnel (km 16):

1, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 5 pts
2, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 3
3, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 2
4, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) 1

Category two climb at km 29:

1, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8 pts
2, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 6
3, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 4
4, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
5, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) 1

Cang Mi Gu Dao (km 87):

1, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8 pts
2, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 6
3, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) 4
4, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 2
5, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Yan Shan Tian Chi (km 150.5):

1, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 8 pts
2, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
3, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4
4, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 2
5, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 1

Young riders:

1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 4 hours 59 mins 49 secs
2, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
3, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
4, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
5, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
6, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
7, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
8, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
9, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
10, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
11, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
12, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
13, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
14, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ)
15, Marco Haller (Katusha)
16, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
17, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
18, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
19, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
20, Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
21, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
22, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
23, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge)
24, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
25, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
26, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
27, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
28, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
29, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
30, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)

Teams:

1, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team, 14 hours 59 mins 27 secs
2, FDJ.FR
3, Katusha Team
4, Orica GreenEDGE
5, Astana Pro Team
6, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
7, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
8, Movistar Team
9, Lotto-Belisol Team
10, AG2R La Mondiale
11, Team Argos-Shimano
12, BMC Racing Team
13, Team Saxo -Tinkoff
14, Garmin-Sharp
15, Radioshack Leopard
16, Lampre-Merida
17, Euskaltel - Euskadi
18, Cannondale
19, Sky Procycling
20, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, all same time

Overall classification after two stages:

1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 9 hours 20 mins 13 secs
2, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team)
3, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 secs
4, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 secs
5, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 secs
6, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
7, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 5 secs
8, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 6 secs
9, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
10, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 7 secs
11, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 9 secs
12, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 secs
13, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol)
14, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
15, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
16, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
17, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
18, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
19, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
20, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
21, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
22, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
23, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
24, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
25, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
26, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
27, Marco Haller (Katusha)
28, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
29, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
30, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ)
31, Dominique Rollin (FDJ)
32, Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
33, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
34, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
35, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
36, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
37, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
38, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
39, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team)
40, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
41, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
42, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
43, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard)
44, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
45, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
46, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
47, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
48, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
49, Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
50, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
51, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
52, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
53, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
54, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
55, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
56, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol)
57, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
58, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
59, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
60, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
61, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
62, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano)
63, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
64, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
65, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
66, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
67, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
68, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
69, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
70, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
71, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
72, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
73, Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
74, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
75, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
76, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
77, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
78, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
79, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
80, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha)
81, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
82, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
83, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
84, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
85, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
86, Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
87, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
88, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
89, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
90, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
91, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
92, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
93, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
94, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
95, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
96, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
97, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
98, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
99, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
100, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
101, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha)
102, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
103, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
104, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp)
105, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
106, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge)
107, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
108, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
109, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
110, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
111, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
112, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
113, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
114, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
115, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
116, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
117, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
118, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
119, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
120, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
121, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
122, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
123, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
124, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
125, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge)
126, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
127, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
128, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
129, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
130, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
131, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
132, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
133, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
134, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling)
135, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
136, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
137, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
138, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
139, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
140, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 53 secs
141, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 56 secs
142, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 2 secs
143, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
144, Xing Yan Dong (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 27 secs
145, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 51 secs
146, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
147, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 13 secs
148, Liu Biao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 18 secs
149, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 32 secs
150, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 4 mins 16 secs
151, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 24 secs
152, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 6 mins 39 secs

Points:

1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 23 pts
2, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 23
3, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) 21
4, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 20
5, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) 16
6, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 15
7, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) 15
8, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) 14
9, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 13
10, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) 13
11, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 12
12, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) 12
13, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 12
14, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 12
15, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) 10
16, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 10
17, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 9
18, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 8
19, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 6
20, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
21, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) 5
22, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) 5
23, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 4
24, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 4
25, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 3
26, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
27, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
28, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) 2
29, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1
30, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) 1

Mountains:

1, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 25 pts
2, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 17
3, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 16
4, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 9
5, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) 6
6, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 5
7, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
8, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 1
9, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 1

Young rider:

1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 9 hours 20 mins 13 secs
2, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 secs
3, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 secs
4, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) at 10 secs
5, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
6, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
7, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
8, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
9, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
10, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
11, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
12, Marco Haller (Katusha)
13, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ)
14, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
15, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
16, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
17, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
18, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
19, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
20, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)

Teams:

1, Katusha Team, 28 hours 1 min 9 secs
2, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
3, FDJ.FR
4, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
5, Orica GreenEDGE
6, Movistar Team
7, Astana Pro Team
8, Champion System Pro Cycling Team
9, Team Argos-Shimano
10, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
11, BMC Racing Team
12, Lotto-Belisol Team
13, Euskaltel - Euskadi
14, AG2R La Mondiale
15, Radioshack Leopard
16, Team Saxo -Tinkoff
17, Garmin-Sharp
18, Lampre-Merida
19, Cannondale
20, Sky Procycling, all same time

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC